2 APGAR v. MCDONALD
[…] did not demonstrate any confusion or misleading advice
that warranted an equitable remedy of an earlier effective
date. The Veterans Court affirmed the Board’s decision.
DISCUSSION
Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans
Court is limited. We have jurisdiction “to review and
decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or
regulation or any interpretation thereof . . . and to inter-
pret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent
presented and necessary to a decision.” Wanless v.
Shinseki, 618 F.3d 1333, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (citing 38
U.S.C. § 7292(c)). “Absent a constitutional issue, howev-
er, we lack the jurisdiction to ‘review (A) a challenge to a
factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or
regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.’”
Id. (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2)).
Mr. Apgar asserts that the Veterans Court erred by
setting his effective date for disability benefits to the date
of his benefits application rather than to the date he was
discharged from the Navy, because medical evidence