IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom." State v. Salinas, 119
Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Circumstantial evidence and direct
evidence carry equal weight when reviewed by an appellate court. State v.
Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004). Finally, we defer to the fact
finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness
of the evidence. State v. Rodriguez, 187 Wn. App. 922, 930, 352 P.3d 200,
review denied, 184Wn.2d 1011 (2015).
J.K. was charged with misdemeanor cyberstalking contrary to RCW
9.61.260, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Aperson is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent[4] to
harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person, . . .
makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third
party:
(c) Threatening151 to inflict injury on the person or property of
the person called or any member of his or her family or household.
Thus, to convict J.K. of the crime of cyberstalking, the State was required
to prove, in pertinent part, each of the following elements beyond a reasonable
doubt: (1) that J.K. made an electronic communication to another person, (2)
that, at the time J.K. made the electronic communication, she specifically
intended to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass another person, and (3)
4"A person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or
purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a).
5"Threat' means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent... [t]o cause bodily