Filed 2/8/16 P. v. Tapia CA6
[…] assessments. (Voit, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at p. 1373.) Voit said nothing about a trial
court’s failure to identify the statutory basis for the underlying fine to which the various
unspecified penalty assessments attached. Thus, Voit does not obviate the necessity of a
remand to permit the trial court to specify the statutory basis for the “general fund fine”
that it imposed in this case.
The Attorney General suggests we can assume that the court “was referring to
either the potential fine specified in Penal Code section 19 for misdemeanors or [to] the
fine listed in Vehicle Code section 23536, subdivision (a), for first time DUI offenders.”
The record does not provide sufficient clues to support any such assumption.
Penal Code section 19 provides that “[e]xcept in cases where a different
punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a
misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months,
or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.” Vehicle Code 23536
provides that “[i]f a person is convicted of a first violation of Section 23152, that person
shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 96 hours . . . nor
more than six months, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390),