People v. Gutierrez CA1/1
[…] COURT: No. I’m asking if you have had a chance to speak with [counsel] about the possible immigration consequences of your plea. 2 The complaint charged Gutierrez with the following: Count I, meeting a minor for lewd purposes (a felony in violation of § 288.4, subd. (b)); Count II, arranging a meeting with a minor for lewd purposes (a misdemeanor in violation of § 288.4, subd. (a)(1)); Count III, driving with a license suspended for a DUI conviction (a misdemeanor in violation of Vehicle Code, § 14601.2, subd. (a)); and, Count IV, driving without a license (a misdemeanor in violation of Vehicle Code, § 12500, subd. (a)). 3 Section 261.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years and an ‘adult’ is a person who is at least 18 years of age.” Under the plea, Gutierrez avoided lifetime registration as a sex offender, and he must only register as a sex offender for two years. 2 GUTIERREZ: Yes. COURT: [Counsel], have you discussed with your client the immigration consequences of a guilty plea to this charge.