In re E.R. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] The Designation was
revocable by its express terms and transferred temporary care and custody of the minors
to Rafael as their Indian custodian under the ICWA. The record in this case reveals that
the Agency was made aware of the existence of the Designation on the same day that it
was executed, when the Cloverdale Rancheria ICWA Representative (ICWA
Representative) told the social worker that mother and Rafael had stopped by her office
and dropped off the signed document. The ICWA Representative, however, further
10
With respect to “active efforts,” section 361.7, subdivision (b), provides as follows:
“What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active
efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural
values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child‟s tribe. Active efforts shall utilize
the available resources of the Indian child‟s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian
social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.”
20
informed the social worker that the tribe would not recognize the Designation because
they were not involved with it and mother did not have an ICWA representative sign it.
We disagree with the Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians (Cloverdale