Filed 2/8/16 P. v. Martinez CA6
[…] specifically the “stress of the event or what was happening . . . moments before he was
attacked and ultimately killed.” In response, defendant’s trial counsel argued that Diaz’s
state of mind was not relevant. He argued that the issues the jury had to determine
depended on defendant’s state of mind only.
The trial court found that Diaz’s state of mind was relevant because defendant had
brought up Diaz’s conduct in his statement to the police. The trial court thus found that
the voicemail message was admissible to prove Diaz’s state of mind under Evidence
Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2).8
8
Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2) permits introduction of
“evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or
physical sensation” if it was made under circumstances such as to indicate its
trustworthiness (Evid. Code, § 1252) and if “[t]he evidence is offered to prove or explain
acts or conduct of the declarant” (id., subd. (a)(2)).
40
2. Analysis