People v. Martinez CA6
[…] In response, defendant’s trial counsel argued that Diaz’s state of mind was not relevant. He argued that the issues the jury had to determine depended on defendant’s state of mind only. The trial court found that Diaz’s state of mind was relevant because defendant had brought up Diaz’s conduct in his statement to the police. The trial court thus found that the voicemail message was admissible to prove Diaz’s state of mind under Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2).8 8 Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2) permits introduction of “evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation” if it was made under circumstances such as to indicate its trustworthiness (Evid. Code, § 1252) and if “[t]he evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant” (id., subd.