Kurt V. Laker
[…] On appeal, the trial
court’s summary judgment ruling is cloaked with a presumption of validity. Id.
at 763. “Where a trial court enters specific findings and conclusions, they offer
insight into the rationale for the trial court’s judgment and facilitate appellate
review, but are not binding upon this court.” Missler, 41 N.E.3d at 301. We are
not limited to reviewing the trial court’s reasons for its ruling and may affirm if
it is sustainable on any theory found in the evidence designated to the trial
court. Devereux, 30 N.E.3d at 763.
[15] Indiana Code Section 32-21-4-1(a) provides that a mortgage of land “must be
recorded in the recorder’s office of the county where the land is situated[.]” A
mortgage “takes priority according to the time of its filing.” Ind. Code § 32-21-
4-1(b). Indiana Code Section 36-2-11-12 provides,
(a) The recorder shall index each volume of instruments the
recorder records by:
(1) the name of each grantor, promisor, or covenantor, in