Kurt V. Laker
[…] it governs the vacation of platted land, which has not occurred here. S&L also characterize the trial court’s
summary judgment ruling as “an improper method of subdividing platted property.” Appellants’ Br. at 14.
This argument is based on the faulty premise that the ruling vacates the Copper Ridge plat. It is possible that
the foreclosure proceeding will result in a single entity owning all of Lot 1. If the proceeding ultimately
necessitates the vacation of Lot 1, we presume that all parties will follow the applicable law. See, e.g., Ind.
Code §§ 36-7-3-10 (vacation of plat or part of plat when “all the owners of land in a plat are in agreement
regarding a proposed vacation”) and 36-7-4-711 (vacation of plat or part of plat when “not all the owners of
land in a plat are in agreement regarding a proposed vacation”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1509-MF-1348 | February 9, 2016 Page 13 of 13