MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] and the trial court did not err in finding as such. Father’s claim to the contrary
essentially amounts to an invitation for this court to reweigh the evidence,
which we will not do. See In re S.P.H., 806 N.E.2d at 879.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 40A04-1507-JT-868 | February 9, 2016 Page 19 of 23
III. Father’s Due Process Rights
[36] Father also argues that his due process rights were violated because he was not
advised of his right to legal counsel pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-4-6
at the outset of the CHINS proceeding underlying this case. Section 31-34-4-6
provides that DCS shall inform the parent of a child who is the subject of a
CHINS proceeding of his or her statutory rights in writing. The rights as
enumerated by the statute include “the right to be represented by a court
appointed attorney…upon the request of the parent…if the court finds that the
parent” is indigent. Ind. Code § 31-34-4-6(a)(2).
[37] The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution
“prohibits state action that deprives a person of life, liberty, or
property without a fair proceeding.” In re B.J., 879 N.E.2d 7, 16
(Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.