Washington Trucking Ass'n v. Employment Security Department
[…] RCW 50.32.080. Alternatively, the commissioner can order further proceedings before the ALJ. RCW 50.32.080. RCW 50.32.120 grants either party the right to appeal the commissioner’s ruling pursuant to RCW 34.05.570, the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)2 provision for judicial review. Judicial review permits various challenges to the agency’s order. RCW 34.05.570(3)(a)-(i). For example, the employer may challenge the commissioner’s decision on grounds that the decision violated constitutional provisions or erroneously interpreted or applied the law. RCW 34.05.570(3)(a), (d). RCW 50.32.180 provides that the remedies provided in the ESA for determining the “justness or correctness of assessments . . . shall be exclusive and no court shall entertain any action to enjoin an assessment or require a refund or adjustment except in accordance with the provisions of this title.” 2 Ch. 34.05 RCW. 9 No. 47681-9-II B. STANDARD OF REVIEW ESD moved for dismissal under both CR 12(b)(6) and CR 12(c), and the trial court did not specify the basis for its dismissal order.