Washington Trucking Ass'n v. Employment Security Department
[…] See Elcon, 174 Wn.2d at 169; Moore v. Commercial Aircraft Interiors, LLC, 168 Wn. App. 502, 509, 278 P.3d 197 (2012). When examining improper means, we look to the method by which a defendant interferes with the contractual relationship, such as taking arbitrary and capricious action or using the threat of a lawsuit to harass. See Pleas v. City of Seattle, 112 Wn.2d 794, 805, 774 P.2d 1158 (1989); Moore, 168 Wn. App. at 509. 2. The ESA’s Exclusive Remedy Provision RCW 50.32.180, the ESA’s exclusive remedy provision, provides: The remedies provided in this title for determining the justness or correctness of assessments, refunds, adjustments, or claims shall be exclusive and no court shall entertain any action to enjoin an assessment or require a refund or adjustment except in accordance with the provisions of this title. The language is clear that the ESA is the exclusive remedy only for challenges made to the “justness or correctness” of assessments, refunds, adjustments, or claims.