Washington State
[…] even if the prosecutor’s motion constituted misconduct, Fessel clearly was not prejudiced.
We hold that Fessel’s prosecutorial misconduct claim fails.
D. EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE
Fessel argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court’s imposition of consecutive
sentences for two or more current, nonviolent sentences was an exceptional sentence and that the
trial court erred in not entering findings of fact and conclusions of law to support that exceptional
sentence. We accept the State’s concession and remand for resentencing.
Under former RCW 9.94A.589 (2002), convictions sentenced on the same day are treated
as “current offenses.” Former RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states that sentences for current offenses
shall be served concurrently and that “[c]onsecutive sentences may only be imposed under the
exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” RCW 9.94A.535 provides that whenever
11
No. 46523-0-II
the trial court imposes an exceptional sentence, it must “set forth the reasons for its decision in
written findings of fact and conclusions of law.”
Here, the trial court sentenced Fessel for the vehicular assault, hit and run, and bail