PUBLISHED
[…] its discretion in refusing their request to amend their
complaint. We disagree with the plaintiffs’ arguments.
RLUIPA contains two provisions limiting governmental
regulation of land use with respect to religious exercise. 3
The first such RLUIPA provision prohibits governmental entities
from imposing land use restrictions that: (1) treat a religious
organization “on less than equal terms” with a nonreligious
3Under RLUIPA, “‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise
of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a
system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). And
“[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the
purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be
religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends
to use the property for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-
5(7)(B).
7
organization; or (2) discriminate against any organization on
the basis of religion. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1), (2).
The second RLUIPA provision addressing governmental
regulation of land use, on which the plaintiffs base their