UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U. s. Dep' t of
Defense, 715 F.3d 937, 941 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (quoting Judicial
-10-
Watch, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Defense, 857 F. Supp. 2d 44, 60
(D.D.C. 2012)).
"Intelligence" includes foreign intelligence and
counterintelligence, as defined by Executive Order 12,333. E.O.
13,526 § 6.l(x). "Foreign Intelligence" is defined as "information
relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign
governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign
persons, or international terrorists." Exec. Order No. 12,333, 46
FR 59941 (December 4, 1981), § 3.5(e), as amended by Exec. Order
Nos. 13,284 (January 23, 2003), 13,355 (August 27, 2004) and 13,470
(July 30, 2008). "Counterintelligence" is defined as "information
gathered and activities conducted to identify, deceive, exploit,
disrupt, or protect against espionage, other intelligence
activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf
of foreign powers, organizations, or persons, or their agents, or
international terrorist organizations or activities." Id. at
§ 3.5(a). By definition, "intelligence" requires a foreign
component.
DOJ argues that the information withheld under Exemption 1
would "reveal the actual intelligence activities and methods used
by the FBI against specific targets of foreign counterintelligence