Com. v. Poplawski, G.
[…] history of his case as follows. Appellant was charged with theft by deception

(18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a)(1)), deceptive or fraudulent business practices (18

____________________________________________


*
    Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S05009-16



Pa.C.S. § 4107(A)(2)), and home improvement fraud (18 Pa.C.S. §

517.8(a)(3)).   After a jury trial in November of 2014, Appellant was

acquitted of the first two charges, but found guilty of home improvement

fraud. For purposes of grading that offense, the jury determined the amount

involved was $2,000 or less. See 73 Pa.C.S. § 517.8(c)(2)(ii) (“A violation

of subsection (a)(2) constitutes: … (ii) a misdemeanor of the first degree if

the amount of the payment retained is $2,000 or less….”).

     On January 9, 2015, Appellant was sentenced to a term of 18 months’

probation. No amount of restitution was imposed on that date; instead, the

January 9, 2015 sentencing order stated, “Restitution hearing scheduled