Com. v. Poplawski, G.
[…] amount at or prior to the time of sentencing. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
      1106(c)(4). Although the statute provides for amendment or
      modification of restitution “at any time,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
      1106(c)(3), the modification refers to an order “made pursuant
      to paragraph (2) ...” Id. Thus, the statute mandates an
      initial determination of the amount of restitution at
      sentencing. This provides the defendant with certainty as
      to his sentence, and at the same time allows for
      subsequent modification, if necessary. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
      1106(c)(3); cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise
      provided or proscribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties
      may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
      notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no
      appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”).

Id. at 1257 (italicized emphasis in original; bolded emphasis added).

      After Dinoia, our Court in Mariani held that a sentence of restitution

was illegal under circumstances very similar to the present case.       There,