J-S05009-16
[…] amount is not supported by the record or [the] jury’s verdict and
exceeds the scope of the crime [for which] [Appellant] was found
guilty []?
II. Whether the … trial court was without jurisdiction to order
[Appellant] to pay restitution at the hearing on January 28,
2015, because the … trial court did not impose a specific amount
of restitution at the sentencing hearing on January 9, 2015,
when [Appellant] was sentenced to 18 months[’] probation?
Appellant’s Brief at 4.
Both of Appellant’s issues challenge his sentence of restitution. The
imposition of restitution is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, which states, in
pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein
property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of
the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to
make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed
therefor.
…
(c) Mandatory restitution.--
…
(2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the
amount and method of restitution. In determining the
amount and method of restitution, the court:
(i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
victim, the victim's request for restitution as
presented to the district attorney in accordance with
-3-
J-S05009-16
paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems
appropriate.
(ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly
installments or according to such other schedule as it
deems just.
(iii) Shall not order incarceration of a defendant for
failure to pay restitution if the failure results from
the offender's inability to pay.
(iv) Shall consider any other preexisting orders
imposed on the defendant, including, but not limited
to, orders imposed under this title or any other title.
(3) The court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of
the district attorney that is based on information received from
the victim and the probation section of the county or other agent
designated by the county commissioners of the county with the
approval of the president judge to collect restitution, alter or
amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2),
provided, however, that the court states its reasons and
conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment
to any previous order.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a), (c).
For ease of disposition, we will begin by addressing Appellant’s second
issue. Essentially, Appellant avers that his restitution sentence is illegal, as
it was not imposed at the sentencing hearing on January 9, 2015. Appellant