Com. v. Poplawski, G.
[…] objection, that the final restitution amount would be determined at a

separate hearing.”       Id.   Five months later, a restitution hearing was

conducted and an amount was imposed, despite Mariani’s objection “on the

basis that any sentence of restitution imposed after the sentencing hearing

was a priori illegal under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2), and violative of her due

process rights.”   Id.    On appeal, Mariani reiterated her challenge to the

legality of the court’s belated imposition of restitution, and we agreed with

her argument, stating:

      18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the time of
      sentencing, the court shall specify the amount and method of
      restitution.” This Court has held that both imprisonment and
      restitution elements of a judgment of sentence must be
      imposed at the same proceeding in order to safeguard the
      defendant's due process rights. Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 854
      A.2d 1280 (Pa.