J-S05009-16
[…] history of his case as follows. Appellant was charged with theft by deception
(18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a)(1)), deceptive or fraudulent business practices (18
____________________________________________
*
Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S05009-16
Pa.C.S. § 4107(A)(2)), and home improvement fraud (18 Pa.C.S. §
517.8(a)(3)). After a jury trial in November of 2014, Appellant was
acquitted of the first two charges, but found guilty of home improvement
fraud. For purposes of grading that offense, the jury determined the amount
involved was $2,000 or less. See 73 Pa.C.S. § 517.8(c)(2)(ii) (“A violation
of subsection (a)(2) constitutes: … (ii) a misdemeanor of the first degree if
the amount of the payment retained is $2,000 or less….”).
On January 9, 2015, Appellant was sentenced to a term of 18 months’
probation. No amount of restitution was imposed on that date; instead, the
January 9, 2015 sentencing order stated, “Restitution hearing scheduled
for[] January 28, 2015.” On January 28, 2015, the court conducted a