J-S05009-16
[…] objection, that the final restitution amount would be determined at a
separate hearing.” Id. Five months later, a restitution hearing was
conducted and an amount was imposed, despite Mariani’s objection “on the
basis that any sentence of restitution imposed after the sentencing hearing
was a priori illegal under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2), and violative of her due
process rights.” Id. On appeal, Mariani reiterated her challenge to the
legality of the court’s belated imposition of restitution, and we agreed with
her argument, stating:
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the time of
sentencing, the court shall specify the amount and method of
restitution.” This Court has held that both imprisonment and
restitution elements of a judgment of sentence must be
imposed at the same proceeding in order to safeguard the
defendant's due process rights. Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 854
A.2d 1280 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc); [] Dinoia, 801 A.2d [at]
1256 [].