J-S05009-16
[…] provide the court with its recommendation of the restitution
amount at or prior to the time of sentencing. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
1106(c)(4). Although the statute provides for amendment or
modification of restitution “at any time,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
1106(c)(3), the modification refers to an order “made pursuant
to paragraph (2) ...” Id. Thus, the statute mandates an
initial determination of the amount of restitution at
sentencing. This provides the defendant with certainty as
to his sentence, and at the same time allows for
subsequent modification, if necessary. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
1106(c)(3); cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (“Except as otherwise
provided or proscribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties
may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no
appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”).
Id. at 1257 (italicized emphasis in original; bolded emphasis added).
After Dinoia, our Court in Mariani held that a sentence of restitution
was illegal under circumstances very similar to the present case. There,
Mariani was convicted of several offenses, including driving under the