Com. v. Poplawski, G.
[…] exceeds the scope of the crime [for which] [Appellant] was found
      guilty []?

      II. Whether the … trial court was without jurisdiction to order
      [Appellant] to pay restitution at the hearing on January 28,
      2015, because the … trial court did not impose a specific amount
      of restitution at the sentencing hearing on January 9, 2015,
      when [Appellant] was sentenced to 18 months[’] probation?

Appellant’s Brief at 4.

      Both of Appellant’s issues challenge his sentence of restitution.      The

imposition of restitution is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, which states, in

pertinent part:

      (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein
      property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
      obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of
      the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
      resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to
      make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed
      therefor.

      …

       (c) Mandatory restitution.--

          …

          (2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the
          amount and method of restitution. In determining the
          amount and method of restitution, the court:

              (i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
              victim, the victim's request for restitution as
              presented to the district attorney in accordance with


                                       -3-
J-S05009-16


            paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems
            appropriate.

            (ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly
            installments or according to such other schedule as it
            deems just.

            (iii) Shall not order incarceration of a defendant for
            failure to pay restitution if the failure results from
            the offender's inability to pay.

            (iv) Shall consider any other preexisting orders
            imposed on the defendant, including, but not limited
            to, orders imposed under this title or any other title.

       (3) The court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of
       the district attorney that is based on information received from
       the victim and the probation section of the county or other agent
       designated by the county commissioners of the county with the
       approval of the president judge to collect restitution, alter or
       amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2),
       provided, however, that the court states its reasons and
       conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment
       to any previous order.

18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a), (c).

       For ease of disposition, we will begin by addressing Appellant’s second

issue. Essentially, Appellant avers that his restitution sentence is illegal, as

it was not imposed at the sentencing hearing on January 9, 2015. Appellant