People of Michigan v. Jeremy Leonard Stafford
[…] Thus, this Court reviews de novo a defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his or her conviction. People v Henderson, 306 Mich App 1, 8; 854 NW2d 234 (2014). We review the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecution proved the crime’s elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 9. “A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person . . . to facilitate the commission of another felony.” MCL 750.349b(1)(c). To “restrain” means “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be -2- related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” MCL 750.349b(3)(c). This crime can occur when the victim is held for even a moment. People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 70; 850 NW2d 612 (2014). In this case, Lemist testified that he saw Stafford grabbing and pushing the victim while the victim was trying to escape.