DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] other does not . . . .” Id.
Here, the state charged appellant in Count I with a violation of section
817.568(2)(b), Florida Statutes, and in Count II with a violation of section
817.568(2)(a), Florida Statutes. The elements of fraudulent use of
personal identification information under section 817.568(2)(a), Florida
Statutes (2007), are: (1) willfully and without authorization fraudulently
using or possessing with intent to fraudulently use; (2) personal
identification information concerning an individual; and (3) without first
obtaining that individual’s consent. A violation of section 817.568(2)(a) is
a third degree felony.
Section 817.568(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2007), states in pertinent part
that “[a]ny person who willfully and without authorization fraudulently
uses personal identification information concerning an individual without
first obtaining that individual’s consent commits a felony of the second
degree . . . if the pecuniary benefit, the value of the services received, the
payment sought to be avoided, or the amount of the injury or fraud
perpetrated is $5,000 or more.” (emphasis added). A violation of section
817.568(2)(b) is a second degree felony.
In this case, the two charges are degrees of the same offense. The
offenses do not each contain a separate element of proof that the other
does not. Appellant thus argues that convictions for both charges