IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF WENDY L. LAFRENZ
[…] but will “confine [ourselves] to the objections raised by the appellant.” Id.
In addition, we will not go beyond the ruling of the trial court in searching
for a theory upon which to affirm its decision. State ex rel. Buechler v.
Vinsand, 318 N.W.2d 208, 209 (Iowa 1982).
White v. Harper, 807 N.W.2d 289, 292 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011).
9
III. Analysis
A. Child Support Obligation
Even though a support obligation is based upon a stipulation, it may still
be subject to modification. In re Marriage of Wilson, 572 N.W.2d 155, 157 (Iowa
1997). Under Iowa Code section 598.21C(1) (2013), a court may modify a child
support order when the parent seeking modification is able to show “a substantial
change in circumstances,” including “changes in the employment, earning
capacity, income or resources of a party.” See also In re Marriage of Michael,
839 N.W.2d 630, 635 (noting a substantial change in circumstances must have
occurred since the court’s prior modification order). Section 598.21C(2) provides
“a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child
support varies by ten percent or more from the amount” that would be due under
the child support guidelines. The district court may also consider whether the
change in circumstances is permanent and not merely temporary. In re Marriage
of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Iowa 1983). The parent seeking