Stow v. State
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-919(b)(1)(A)(i) states, Any other sex offender [meaning a person not required to report for a lifetime] required to register under this subchapter may apply for an order terminating the obligation to register to the sentencing court fifteen (15) years after release from incarceration or other institution or fifteen (15) years after having been placed on probation or any other form of community supervision by the court. 2 Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 84 Section 12-12-919(b)(2)(B) provides that “[t]he court shall grant an order terminating the obligation to register upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . [t]he applicant is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others.” We review the circuit court’s findings on a section 12-12-919(b)(2)(B) petition under a clearly-erroneous standard of review. See State v.