In Re the Paternity of C.A.; February 10, 2016
[…] 14-13-2).”
The parties tried this issue through the evidence submitted, and it
was certainly appropriate to consider the effect that the distance
between Indiana and South Carolina would have on C.A.’s and
Father’s relationship. See Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.
Indiana Code section 31-14-13-6 provides that a trial court “may
not modify a child custody order unless” there is a “substantial
change” in one of the factors listed in section 31-14-13-2.
1
We note, however, that the relocation statutes do appear to apply to paternity cases in addition to
dissolution cases. Indiana Code section 31-14-13-10, part of the paternity statutes, provides:
If an individual who has been awarded custody of or parenting time with a child under
this article . . . intends to move the individual’s residence, the individual must:
(1) file a notice of that intent with the clerk of the court that issued the custody or
parenting time order; and
(2) send a copy of the notice to each nonrelocating individual in accordance with IC
31-17-2.2.
Thus, the paternity relocation statute directly refers to section 31-17-2.2, the chapter dealing with relocation in
the context of dissolution actions. See also In re Paternity of X.A.S., 928 N.E.2d 222, 224-25 (Ind. Ct. App.