In Re the Paternity of C.A.; February 10, 2016
[…] basis of information that is yet to be fully developed.
A provisional order is merely an interim order in
place during the pendency of the dissolution
proceedings, which terminates when the final
dissolution decree is entered.
Id. See also Klotz v. Klotz, 747 N.E.2d 1187, 1191 (Ind. Ct. App.
2001) (stating “provisional orders are temporary orders that
suffice until a full evidentiary hearing can be held”).
As in dissolution proceedings, trial courts are called upon to
make weighty decisions concerning the care and custody of a
child in paternity actions. To that end, Indiana Code section 31-
14-10-1 provides that after paternity of a child is established, “the
court shall, in the initial determination, conduct a hearing to
determine the issues of support, custody, and parenting time.”
The trial court “shall determine custody in accordance with the
best interests of the child. In determining the child’s best
interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent.”
I.C.§ 31-14-13-2. In making a custody determination, the trial
court “shall consider all relevant factors,” including the following
factors:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1502-JP-79 | February 10, 2016 Page 17 of 24