In Re the Paternity of C.A.; February 10, 2016
[…] section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
I.C. § 31-14-13-2. The trial court must also determine reasonable
parenting time rights for the noncustodial parent. See I.C. § 31-
14-14-1.
Because these issues may reasonably require multiple hearings to
resolve, entering a provisional order in a paternity proceeding
concerning parenting time and custody is quite appropriate while
relevant issues are developed for resolution in a final hearing, if
necessary, and a final order. Moreover, issuing a provisional
order in a paternity proceeding is consistent with Indiana Code
section 33-28-1-5, which allows trial courts to “[m]ake all proper
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1502-JP-79 | February 10, 2016 Page 18 of 24
judgments, sentences, decrees, orders, and injunctions, issue all
processes, and do other acts as may be proper to carry into effect
the same, in conformity with Indiana laws and Constitution of
the State of Indiana.” See also Ind. Code § 33-29-1-4 (stating that
the “judge of a standard superior court . . . has the same powers
relating to the conduct of business of the court as the judge of the
circuit court of the county in which the standard superior court is
located”).