Filed 2/10/16 Bilauca v. San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit CA1/4
[…] person.” Appellant alleged common carrier liability under Civil Code section 2100. The
complaint was filed on behalf of appellant by legal counsel. On March 15, 2013, BART
filed its answer and alleged various affirmative defenses, including one asserting
immunity from suit under of Government Code section 845.1
On December 6, 2013, BART filed a motion for summary judgment, which
alleged three issues: (1) that there was no common carrier liability absent evidence of
notice of criminal attacks aboard BART trains; (2) immunity under Government Code
1
Government Code section 845 provides “[n]either a public entity nor a public
employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police
protection service or, if police protection is provided, for failure to provide sufficient
police protection service.”
2
section 845; and (3) an insufficient allegation that any act or omission by BART
proximately caused appellant any harm.
No opposition to the motion was filed by or on behalf of appellant. When the time
to file opposition had passed, BART filed a statement of nonopposition on February 21,
2014.