2015 IL App (2d) 150013
[…] reading those allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the complaint does not state
a cause of action that would entitle the plaintiff to relief. 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2012); Vitro
v. Mihelcic, 209 Ill. 2d 76, 81 (2004). Thus, dismissal under section 2-615 is warranted only
when the facts alleged do not constitute a cognizable claim, or when the facts alleged show
- 16 -
2015 IL App (2d) 150013
conclusively that, as a legal matter, the plaintiff has no right to recover from the defendant.
Bryson, 174 Ill. 2d at 86-87.
¶ 37 The language of section 2-615(a) explicitly refers to necessary parties in describing the
relief available through motions brought under that section:
“The motion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for
appropriate relief, such as: that a pleading or portion thereof be stricken because
substantially insufficient in law, or that the action be dismissed, or that a pleading be
made more definite and certain in a specified particular, or that designated immaterial
matter be stricken out, or that necessary parties be added, or that designated misjoined
parties be dismissed, and so forth.” 735 ILCS 5/2-615(a) (West 2012).
Thus, a motion objecting to a complaint on the ground that it fails to name all necessary parties
may be brought pursuant to section 2-615, and the adding of necessary parties is one remedy
available under that section.