conviction and the court of appeals agreed. Rabb v. State, 387 S.W.3d 67, 73 (Tex. App. –
[…] commit the act?
(3) What is the remedy for insufficient evidence of the charged offense when
the evidence was sufficient to prove a lesser included offense but the record
does not indicate that the fact-finder affirmatively found the lesser-included
offense?
Although these questions are framed broadly, we will be addressing each only as it relates
specifically to this case.
ARGUMENTS OF THE PARTIES
State’s Argument
The State first asserts that, as a matter of law, attempt of an offense will always be
found when there is a guilty verdict on the completed offense. It points to Article 37.09(4)
of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which states, “An offense is a lesser included
offense if ... it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included
offense.” The State also states that this Court has previously determined that a jury that finds
guilt as to a charged offense necessarily finds guilt as to all of the lesser offenses. Wasylina
v. State, 275 S.W.3d 908, 910 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Price v. State, 434 S.W.3d 601, 609
(Tex. Crim.