#27386, #27402-rev & rem-GAS
[…] See SDCL 43-5-8.
However, SDCL 43-3-5 provides: “Conditions restraining alienation, when
repugnant to the interest created, are void.” Therefore, it must be determined
-8-
#27386, #27402
whether the agreement constitutes an unreasonable restraint against alienation.
See Edgar v. Hunt, 706 P.2d 120, 122 (Mont. 1985) (citations omitted) (construing
statute identical to SDCL 43-3-5 “as a statement of the majority common law rule
that restraints on alienation, when reasonable, are valid. The question is whether
the particular restraint is reasonable under the circumstances.”). SDCL 43-5-1 also
provides:
The absolute power of alienation may not be suspended by any
limitation or condition whatever for a longer period than during
the continuance of the lives of persons in being plus a period of
thirty years at the creation of the limitation or condition, except
in the single case mentioned in § 43-9-5 relating to contingent
fee remainder on a prior fee remainder.
[¶12.] Neither the parties nor the circuit court considered whether this
agreement constitutes an unreasonable restraint against alienation or whether it
may constitute a suspension of the absolute power of alienation. See SDCL 43-3-5,