State v. Miller (Spencer Leroy), 91065-1
[…] If, after examining the ordinary meaning of the statute's
language and its context in the statutory scheme, more than one
reasonable interpretation exists, we treat the statute as
ambiguous. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600-01. In criminal cases,
we apply the rule of lenity to ambiguous statutes
and interpret the statute in the defendant's favor."
State v. Conover, 183 Wn.2d 706, 711, 355 P.3d 1093 (2015) (internal
citations omitted (quoting Ass 'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Wash.
State Liquor Control Bd., 182 Wn.2d 342, 350, 340 P.3d 849 (2015)).
RCW 10.73.100 was enacted in 1989, and it permits a petitioner to
file a PRP outside the one-year time limit if it is based on a "significant
change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to
the conviction [or] sentence ... and ... a court ... determines that sufficient
reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal
standard." RCW 10.73.100(6). New judicial interpretations of criminal
9
State v. Miller (Spencer Leroy), No. 91065-1
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
statutes always applied retroactively, both before 7 and after8 RCW 10.73.100
was enacted. And our court has consistently applied that rule-that new