State v. Miller (Spencer Leroy), 91065-1
[…] discretion to impose concurrent sentences for serious violent offenses as a mitigated
exceptional sentence-qualifies as a significant change in the law under RCW
10.73.100(6). The trial court agreed. Concluding it had failed to recognize its
discretion to impose concurrent sentences underRCW 9.94A.589(l)(b), the superior
court vacated Miller's sentence and ordered new sentencing. The State appealed,
but the Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Miller, 181 Wn. App. 201, 324 P.3d 791
(2014). We granted the State's motion for discretionary review. 182 Wn.2d 1028,
347 P.3d 459 (2015).
ANALYSIS
RCW 10.73.090(1) bars collateral attacks on a judgment and sentence "filed
more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence
is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." RCW
1
Although the trial court initially transferred the matter to the Court of Appeals for
consideration as a personal restraint petition, the Court of Appeals rejected the transfer.
-2-
State v. Miller (Spencer Leroy), 91065-1