People v. Lopez CA3
[…] “The elements of the opening-or-maintaining offense are that the defendant (a) opened or maintained a place (b) with a purpose of continuously or repeatedly using it for selling, giving away, or using a controlled substance.” (People v. Hawkins (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 675, 680; accord, People v. Franco (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 713, 721- 722.) 3. Section 11366.5 Section 11366.5 was amended in 2011 by the Realignment Legislation. (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 164 (Assem. Bill No. 109), eff. Apr. 4, 2011, operative Oct. 1, 2011.) Subdivision (a) of that section provides, “Any person who has under his or her 6 management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, who knowingly rents, leases, or makes available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or distribution shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.” (Italics added.) Prior to the amendment, a person convicted of violating section 11366.5 could be sentenced to state prison for the specified term (or, if no specified term, for the period prescribed in Penal Code section 18).