State of Tennessee v. Linzey Danielle Smith
[…] Dotson, 450 S.W.3d 1, 50 (Tenn. 2014) (quoting State v. Echols, 382 S.W.3d 266, 277-78 (Tenn. 2012)). Many of our traffic statutes create offenses which render it simple for an officer to determine whether a motorist has committed a violation. For instance, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-149 renders it an offense to run a stop sign “except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-149(c) (2012). Likewise, it is an offense for a motorist to exceed the applicable speed limit. See id. § 55-8-152 (2012). When a police officer sees a motorist commit such an offense, the officer will have probable cause to stop the motorist.