State of Tennessee v. Linzey Danielle Smith
[…] See State v. Davis, No. E2013-02073-SC-R11-CD, __ S.W.3d __, __, ___ WL _____, at *__ (Tenn. 2016). Whether or not a motorist violates section 55-8-115(a) can be discerned from simple observation. Thus, for the reasons set forth above, if a police officer sees a motorist drive across a double yellow line dividing the lanes of traffic on a two-lane road, and the motorist did not do so in accord with one of the statutory exceptions, the officer will have probable cause to stop the motorist. See id. at *__. In contrast, the traffic statute at issue in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this section, shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.] 4 Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-115(a) provides as follows: Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows: (1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement; (2) When the right half of a roadway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair; (3) Upon a roadway divided into three (3) marked lanes for traffic under the applicable rules thereon; or (4) Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-115(a) (2012). 7 Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1) (2012) (“Section 123(1)”) (emphases added).5 The word “practicable” is defined as “that which may be done, practiced, or accomplished; that which is performable, feasible, possible.” Black‟s Law Dictionary 1172 (6th ed. 1990).