State of Tennessee v. Linzey Danielle Smith
[…] It requires a driver to ascertain the safety of switching lanes before conducting a lane change. N.J.S.A. 39:4-88(b). Unlike the violation described in the first clause of N.J.S.A. 39:4-88(b), the violation described in the second clause is avoided if a driver, in a roadway with multiple lanes traveling in the same direction, first determines that departure from a lane may be conducted safely. Id. at 1114-15 (footnote omitted). Similarly, in construing Kansas‟ virtually identical “as nearly as practicable” statute,8 the Kansas Supreme Court held as follows: 8 Kansas‟ version of Section 123(1) provides as follows: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply. (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1522 (as quoted in Marx, 215 P.3d at 606). 10 [W]e interpret K.S.A. 8-1522(a) as establishing two separate rules of the road. The first requires a driver to keep entirely within a single lane while traveling on a roadway with two or more clearly marked lanes. That rule is temporarily suspended when it becomes impracticable to stay within the lane markers and when the driver is properly effecting a lane change. . . . The second rule provides that before a driver may change lanes or move from the current lane of travel to another location, he or she must ascertain that the movement can be made with safety. A traffic infraction occurs under K.S.A. 8-1522(a) when either rule of the road is violated. Marx, 215 P.3d at 612 (emphasis added); see also State v. McBroom, 39 P.3d 226, 229 (Or. Ct.