Filed 2/11/16 P. v. Goff CA4/1
[…] argument, based on the accountant's calculations that the Goffs were responsible for
Johnson losing at a minimum $340,000 dollars and possibly more than $500,000, the jury
failed to find Kyla had caused Johnson to lose even $65,000. Therefore, the jurors
rejected many of the claims of misappropriation, and possibly did not agree on the same
ones. We conclude the error was prejudicial and counts 2 and 4 must be reversed.
II.
Count 1 Did Not Require a Unanimity Instruction
Kyla was convicted in count 1 of grand theft under section 487, subdivision (b)(3),
which provides that the crime is committed "[w]here the money, labor, or real or personal
property is taken by a servant, agent, or employee from his or her principal or employer
and aggregates nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) or more in any 12 consecutive month
7
period."3 A "narrow" exception to the rule requiring a unanimity instruction has
developed over the years. (People v. Gunn (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 408, 412 (Gunn);
People v. Madden (1981) 116 Cal.App.3d 212, 218 [exception "quite limited"].) The