J.S07037/16
[…] Where the prosecution prevailed in
the suppression court, we may consider only the
Commonwealth’s evidence and so much of the evidence for
the defense as remains uncontradicted when read in the
context of the record as a whole. Where the record
supports the factual findings of the trial court, we are
bound by those facts and may reverse only if the legal
conclusions drawn therefrom are in error.
In re J.E., 937 A.2d 421, 425 (Pa. 2007) (citations omitted).
In Pennsylvania, the authority that addresses the
requisite cause for a traffic stop is statutory and is found at
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides:
(b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a
police officer is engaged in a systematic program of
checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable
suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or
has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or
signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s
registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
identification number or engine number or the
driver’s license, or to secure such other information
as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10
A.3d 1285 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), this Court,
consistent with our Supreme Court’s clarification of
constitutional principles under the Fourth Amendment and
Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, stated