DiCarlo v. Suffolk Construction Co., Inc. Professional Electrical Contractors of Connecticut (SJC-11854) Martin v. Angelini Plastering, Inc.
[…] compensation insurer and . . . prevent[ing] the employee's

double recovery."   See Lane v. Plymouth Rest. Group, 440 Mass.

469, 472 (2003), citing Rhode v. Beacon Sales Co., 416 Mass. 14,

17 (1993), Eisner, supra at 131, and Richard v. Arsenault, 349

Mass. 521, 524 (1965).   Our construction of § 15 as excluding

damages for pain and suffering from the insurer's lien neither


Rev. Stat. § 23-1023 (2015) (insurer "shall have a lien on the
amount actually collectible from such other person to the extent
of such compensation . . . paid"); Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13
(describing "injury or death, for which compensation is
payable," but stating that "from the amount received by the
employee or dependents there shall be paid to the
[insurer] . . . the amount of compensation paid to the employee
or dependents" without using term injury); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
tit. 39, § 68 (repealed 1993) (insurer shall have "a lien for
the value of compensation paid on any damages subsequently
recovered against the third person liable for the injury";
language currently in Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 39-A, § 107