DiCarlo v. Suffolk Construction Co., Inc. Professional Electrical Contractors of Connecticut (SJC-11854) Martin v. Angelini Plastering, Inc.
[…] of Labor & Indus., 56 N.J. 41, 44-45 (1970).    The analysis in

each of those cases, however, is compelled by the particular

language of the statutes at issue, which are not identical to

§ 15 in material respects.    In particular, unlike G. L. c. 152,

§ 15, none of the statutes in the cited out-of-State cases

limits both the meaning of "injury" to "injury for which

compensation is payable" and the insurer's lien to "payment for

the injury." 10   Our conclusion, no less than those in the cited

cases, is compelled by the statutory text.


     10
       See 5 U.S.C. § 8132 (2012) (describing "injury or death
for which compensation is payable" but requiring that employee
"shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation
paid by the United States" without using term injury); Ariz.
                                                                  15


     The view we take of the statutory language is also

"consistent with the intent of the Legislature" in enacting the

"workers' compensation" scheme.   See Neff v. Commissioner of