STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] parenting time.
The trial court concluded: “So given that, and with the custodial environment having
been with Mrs. Moir, I am going to award sole legal and sole physical custody of the minor
children to Mrs. Moir.”
In this instance, because plaintiff does not contest the trial court’s order regarding
physical custody, “joint custody” means legal custody. Dailey v Kloenhamer, 291 Mich App
660, 670; 811 NW2d 501 (2011). Joint legal custody means that “the parents shall share
decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” MCL
722.26a(7)(b). However, in deciding whether joint custody is in the children’s best interest, a
court must determine “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree
concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” MCL 722.26a(1)(b). A “trial
court properly denies joint custody. . .where the parties cannot agree on basic child-rearing
issues. Lombardo v Lombardo, 202 Mich App 151, 157; 507 NW2d 788 (1993). Here, given the