STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] discretion by finding him competent to stand trial. Defendant further contends that because he
was not competent to stand trial, his convictions violate due process. Again, we disagree. The
determination of a defendant’s competence is within the trial court’s discretion. People v
Newton, 179 Mich App 484, 488; 446 NW2d 487 (1989). An abuse of discretion occurs when
the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v
Kammeraad, 307 Mich App 98, 137; 858 NW2d 490 (2014).
A criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. MCL 330.2020(1). A
defendant “shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his
mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of
assisting in his defense in a rational manner.” Id. Defendant was evaluated by a forensic
psychologist and determined to be both competent and criminally responsible. Defense counsel
stipulated to the competency evaluation and produced no evidence to the contrary. In addition,