STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably necessary
to such diagnosis and treatment.
2. BARBARA JOHNSON
Over defense counsel’s objection, Johnson testified that her cousin came to her home on
March 8, 2013 and reported that defendant had hit him in the head with a hammer. The trial
court overruled defense counsel’s objection without much comment, but the prosecutor had
argued both forfeiture by wrongdoing as well as admissibility under MCL 768.27b. We need not
address whether the trial court properly applied the forfeiture by wrongdoing theory where MCL
768.27b allows for such testimony. Again, that statute provides:
Except as provided in subsection (4) [conviction occurring more than 10 years
before], in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other
acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if
it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. [Emphasis
added.]
Looking to MRE 403, the “prejudicial effect of other-acts evidence did not stir such
passion as to divert the jury from rational consideration of [defendant’s] guilt or innocence of the
charged offenses.”