STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Knox,
469 Mich 502, 509; 674 NW2d 366 (2004). A proper purpose is one other than establishing the
defendant’s character to show her propensity to commit the offense. People v Johnigan, 265
Mich App 463, 465; 696 NW2d 725 (2005).
Defendant argues that the Ohio domestic violence incidents were admitted for the sole
purpose of proving that defendant acted in conformity with that character on the night of the
murder and should have been excluded under MRE 404(b). However, evidence of defendant’s
prior acts was admitted, not under MRE 404(b), but under MCL 768.27b, which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (4) [conviction occurring more than 10 years
before], in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other
acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if
it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. [Emphasis
added.]
“Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of a fact that is of
consequence to the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 114; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). Under this broad definition,