R. Laguerre v. UCBR
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides: (e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department (Footnote continued on next page…) Claimant filed for unemployment compensation benefits following termination of his employment with JBS Souderton, Inc. (Employer). On September 26, 2014, the Erie UC Service Center (Service Center) issued a Notice of Determination in which it determined that Claimant was ineligible for benefits. (Certified Record (C.R.), Item No. 2.) The notice informed Claimant that October 14, 2014, was the last day to file an appeal. Claimant petitioned for appeal, and the unemployment compensation authorities stamped his appeal document as having been received on October 17, 2014. (C.R., Item No. 3.) The Board assigned a Referee to conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining whether Claimant filed a timely and valid appeal from the initial determination. (C.R., Item No. 5.) Neither Claimant nor Employer appeared at the hearing scheduled for November 20, 2014, and the Referee issued a decision based upon the documentation submitted for the hearing. (C.R., Item Nos. 6, 7.) The Referee dismissed Claimant’s appeal as untimely. (C.R., Item No. 7.) In so doing, the Referee made the following findings of fact: 1. On September 26, 2014, the Erie Unemployment Compensation Service Center issued a Notice of Determination, which denied unemployment compensation benefits to the claimant under Section 402(e) of the Law. .... (continued…) . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 2 4. The Notice of Determination contained information that the claimant has fifteen (15) days from the date of the Unemployment Compensation Service Center determination in which to file an appeal, if