In re T.M. and A.M., Juveniles Supreme Court
[…] plan and established that father had stagnated in his ability to resume parenting.
5
Because we reverse the trial court’s threshold conclusion as to stagnation, we do not
address father’s arguments concerning the trial court’s best interests analysis, nor his challenge
to certain evidentiary rulings excluding evidence of particular events arguably reflecting on the
children’s safety in their foster home.
12
¶ 25. As the trial court recognized, there must be a “change in circumstances” before
the court may modify a disposition order. 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b) (stating that court “may amend,
modify, set aside, or vacate an order on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such
action to serve the best interests of the child”). “A substantial change in material circumstances
is most often found when the parent’s ability to care properly for the children has stagnated.” In
re D.C., 168 Vt. 1, 4, 712 A.2d 902, 904-05 (1998). “The key question for the court when