the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Stone v. Town of Irasburg, 2014 VT 43, ¶ 25,
[…] for her request for voice recognition technology.
8
¶ 24. The Commissioner concluded, apparently as a matter of law, that voice-
recognition software, while potentially helpful to claimant, cannot be considered to be a medical
device. With respect to the statute that calls for provision of assistive devices in some cases, the
Commissioner concluded as a matter of law that performing computer tasks “is not such a ‘basic
life function’ as to trigger the coverage” relating to assistive devices.
¶ 25. The statute governing medical benefits offers only broad and general guidance.
Under 21 V.S.A. § 640(a), an employer is required to provide an injured employee with
“reasonable surgical, medical, and nursing services and supplies, including prescription drugs
and durable medical equipment.” In determining what constitutes a medical benefit, this Court
has endorsed a “flexible approach” considering various factors. Close v. Superior Excavating
Co., 166 Vt. 318, 322, 693 A.2d 729, 731 (1997). In Close, we affirmed the Commissioner’s