Debra Morisseau v. Hannaford Brothers
[…] With respect to the statute that calls for provision of assistive devices in some cases, the Commissioner concluded as a matter of law that performing computer tasks “is not such a ‘basic life function’ as to trigger the coverage” relating to assistive devices. ¶ 25. The statute governing medical benefits offers only broad and general guidance. Under 21 V.S.A. § 640(a), an employer is required to provide an injured employee with “reasonable surgical, medical, and nursing services and supplies, including prescription drugs and durable medical equipment.” In determining what constitutes a medical benefit, this Court has endorsed a “flexible approach” considering various factors. Close v. Superior Excavating Co., 166 Vt. 318, 322, 693 A.2d 729, 731 (1997).