No. 113,335
[…] 552, 133 P.3d 1 (2006) (interpreting placement preferences in the ICWA and the ability
to deviate upon good cause shown, with primary consideration to be given to the best
interests of the child); In re Guardianship of T.D.S., 13 Kan. App. 2d 275, 277-78, 769
P.2d 32 (upheld the district court's determination passing over the nominated guardians in
favor of guardians it felt were in the children's best interests), rev. denied 245 Kan. 784
(1989).
In addition to caselaw, other statutes in the probate code's section on guardians and
conservators provide guidance on how we should interpret K.S.A. 58-627(b). K.S.A.
2014 Supp. 59-3068(b)(1) sets out several factors a court should consider when
appointing a guardian. The statute instructs the court to consider "the workload,
capabilities and potential conflicts of interest of the proposed guardian or conservator, or
both." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 59-3068(b)(1). K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 59-3075 outlines a
guardian's duties and responsibilities. Among other things, guardians are required to:
7
"become and remain personally acquainted with . . . other interested persons associated