IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] in Maryland for which he had served ten years in prison when he committed
his latest violent criminal offenses. Although Jones denied it, the Superior
Court found that he was armed at the time. Given his criminal history, the
Superior Court concluded that Jones had exhibited a lack of amenability to
lesser sanctions.
(3) Jones’ counsel filed a motion for modification of sentence on
July 21, 2015. Jones argued that the Superior Court’s divergence from the
SENTAC sentencing guidelines was unreasonable under the circumstances
and that imposing sentence without any benefit of early release under §
4204(k) served no rational purpose. The Superior Court denied Jones’
1
11 Del. C. § 4204(k)(1) (2015) provides in relevant part that the Superior Court, as a
condition of a defendant’s sentence, may direct that “all or a specified portion of said
sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time,
furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution
of sentence.”
2
motion, holding that the sentence it imposed was reasonable based upon
Jones’ conduct in the present case and in light of Jones’ criminal history.
The court noted that it had crafted the sentence to incarcerate Jones for a