[Cite as State v. Mutter & Mutter, 2016-Ohio-512.]
[…] charge of aggravated menacing, but was amended to a charge of menacing by stalking.
{¶24} Similarly, in Melvin Mutter’s case, the common pleas court relied on the
filing of a new charge of menacing by stalking, filed in a separate case on the same
date that the ethnic intimidation charge was dismissed, to conclude that the ethnic
intimidation charge had been reduced to the menacing by stalking charge.
{¶25} The ethnic intimidation charge that was the subject of the grand jury
indictment was premised on the predicate offense of aggravated menacing as
proscribed by R.C. 2903.21, not menacing by stalking as proscribed by R.C. 2903.211.
R.C. 2927.12(A) defines ethnic intimidation stating that “[n]o person shall violate section
2903.21, 2903.22, 2909.06, or 2909.07, or division (A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21
of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another
person or group of persons.”
Scioto App. Nos. 15CA3690 and 15CA3691 10
{¶26} The predicate offenses identified in R.C. 2927.12, including aggravated
menacing under R.C. 2903.21, constitute lesser included offenses of ethnic
intimidation.3 State v. Wyant, 64 Ohio St.3d 566, 580, 597 N.E.2d 450 (1992), vacated