David M. and Doris Smith v. Velotta Company and Safety Caution Equipment
[…] contacted by an investigator on behalf of another party who was reportedly injured in a separate
motor vehicle accident that occurred in the same area of Route 19 as Mr. Smith’s April 11, 2012,
accident. Petitioners allege they did not know, and reasonably should not have known, the
identity of respondents, or that their conduct had a causal relation to Mr. Smith’s injuries until
they were contacted by the investigator.

        In answer to petitioner’s Kanawha County action, respondents filed separate motions to
dismiss, arguing that petitioners’ claims were barred by West Virginia Code § 55-2-12, which
directs that actions seeking damages for personal injuries must be brought “within two years next
after the right to bring the same shall have accrued.” A hearing on respondents’ motions to
dismiss was held before Kanawha County Circuit Court Judge Paul Zakaib on August 14, 2014.
By order entered September 23, 2014, respondents’ motions to dismiss were granted.