STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TAMMY MARIE HARBISON
[…] substantial evidence in the record that would justify the denial of probation in this case.
“[T]he abuse of discretion standard, accompanied by a presumption of
reasonableness, applies to within-range sentences that reflect a decision based upon the
purposes and principles of sentencing, including questions related to probation or any
other alternative sentence.” Caudle, 388 S.W.3d at 278-79. Any sentence that does not
involve complete confinement is an alternative sentence. See generally State v. Fields, 40
S.W.3d 435 (Tenn. 2001). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6)(A) states that
a defendant who does not require confinement under subsection (5) and “who is an
especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be
considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of
evidence to the contrary[.]” Here, the Defendant-Appellant pleaded guilty to a Class D
felony as a standard offender. Accordingly, she was considered a favorable candidate for
alternative sentencing. However, a trial court “shall consider, but is not bound by, the