STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TAMMY MARIE HARBISON
[…] and social history, the defendant‟s present condition, including physical and mental
condition, the deterrent effect on the defendant, and the best interests of the defendant
and the public. See State v. Kendrick, 10 S.W.3d 650, 656 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999)
(citing State v. Grear, 568 S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tenn. 1978)). The principles of sentencing
also require the sentence to be “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed”
and “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is
imposed.” Id. § 40-35-103(2), (4). In addition, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for
the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the
sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed[,]” and “[t]he length of a term of
probation may reflect the length of a treatment or rehabilitation program in which
participation is a condition of the sentence[.]” Id. § 40-35-103(5). Moreover, our
supreme court has held that truthfulness is a factor which the court may consider in
deciding whether to grant or deny probation. State v. Bunch, 646 S.W.2d 158, 160 (Tenn.
1983) (citing State v. Poe, 614 S.W.2d 403, 404 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981)).