J-S10020-15
[…] Initially, I observe that the trial court entered a final appealable order
granting summary judgment in favor of Westfield Insurance on December
30, 2013, from which Astra had thirty days to file an appeal. Within that
thirty-day period, Astra filed a motion for reconsideration but no notice of
appeal. In response to the motion, the court vacated its December 30 th
order and set a briefing schedule. Certainly, the court had jurisdiction and
_________________________
*Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S10020-15
authority to vacate its December 30th order, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
5505 (stating: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days
after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if
no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed”).
When a court acts in response to a motion for reconsideration, settled
case law also states the established way to toll the appeal period is by entry
of an order expressly granting reconsideration (not necessarily the relief
requested) within the same thirty-day appeal period.