4 v. NO. 33,962
[…] Id.
11 ¶ 9; see, e.g., State v. Favela, 1978-NMSC-010, ¶ 7, 91 N.M. 476, 576 P.2d 282 (per
12 curiam), overruled on other grounds by Pitts, 1986-NMSC-011, ¶ 9. Finally, it stated
13 that “the intent of the Legislature in enacting [the CDM statute] was to extend the
14 broadest possible protection to children” and that it has “consistently rejected narrow
15 constructions of the statute that would limit its usefulness in protecting children.”
16 Pitts, 1986-NMSC-011, ¶ 10.
17 9} The statute at issue here mirrors the CDM statute. Section 30-6A-3(D) states:
18 It is unlawful for a person to intentionally manufacture any obscene
19 visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation
20 of such an act if one or more of the participants in that act is a child
21 under eighteen years of age. A person who violates the provisions of this
22 subsection is guilty of a second degree felony.
6
1 (Emphasis added.) We note that, prior to 2001, the statute read “[i]t is unlawful for
2 any person . . .” and “[a]ny person who violates . . .” Compare § 30-6A-3(C) (1993)
3 with § 30-6A-3(D) (2001). It is unclear why “any person” was replaced by “a person,”