Takesha Lashawn Sanders v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] defendant’s state of mind: reckless homicide occurs when the defendant

       “recklessly” kills another human being, and murder occurs when the killing is

       done “knowingly” or “intentionally.” Compare Ind. Code § 35-42-1-5, with I.C.

       § 35-42-1-1(1). “A person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the

       conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might

       result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable

       standards of conduct.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(c). Conversely, “[a] person engages in

       conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high

       probability that he or she is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages

       in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious

       objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). Reckless homicide is, thus, an

       inherently included lesser offense of murder. Webb, 963 N.E.2d at 1106.


[20]   Therefore, the determinative issue in this case is whether there was a serious