People v. Ruano CA6
[…] The probation officer therefore recommended a “lengthy jail sentence” to give defendant “the message [that] he is not fooling anyone, and [that] any further criminal conduct will be dealt with immediately and decisively.” 6 Defendant contests that finding, asserting that “Prop 36 probation” was mandatory under section 1210.1. We disagree. As the People point out, defendant was convicted of two felonies in the same proceeding, which made him ineligible for Proposition 36 treatment under the exception listed in section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(2). That provision disqualifies a defendant from Proposition 36 drug treatment if he or she “has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony.” (§ 1210.1 subd. (b)(2), italics added.) Both parties cite People v.