People v. Ruano CA6
[…] Defendant attempts to distinguish Barros, arguing that in his case, counts 3 and 4 (the firearm counts) were not properly joined under section 954, because the drug possession counts (2 & 5) were “of a different class” from the firearm possession counts (3 & 4) and “resulted from nonviolent conduct that was in no way connected to” the firearm counts. Having failed to demur or object to consolidation, however, defendant forfeited this contention. (People v. Marvich (1941) 44 Cal.App.2d 858, 860; cf. People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 949.) In any event, consolidation was proper here. Section 954 permits the prosecution to “charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” It cannot be overlooked that “[b]ecause consolidation ordinarily promotes efficiency, the law prefers it.” (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 409; cf. People v. Soper (2009) 45 Cal.4th 759, 771-772.) The amended information in this case resulted from three separate pleadings.