State v. Dawe
[…] State v. Powers, 200 Ariz. 123, 124, ¶ 2 (App. 2001). A reversal of a conviction based on insufficiency of evidence requires a clear showing that there was not sufficient evidence to support the jury’s conclusion under any hypothesis whatsoever. See State v. Williams, 209 Ariz. 228, 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004) (noting that it is the jury’s function, not the appellate courts, to weigh the evidence and determine credibility). ¶6 Counts 1 and 3 of the Indictment charged Defendant with fraudulent schemes or artifices. Under A.R.S. § 13-2310.A, “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.” The State presented sufficient evidence to support the jury’s guilty verdicts.