State v. Dawe
[…] The State presented sufficient evidence to support the jury’s guilty verdicts. The Victim, Detective Daniels, and other witnesses testified that Defendant provided false information on Victim’s State and Federal income tax returns, and the State and Federal tax refunds were deposited directly into Defendant’s bank account. ¶7 Counts 2 and 4 of the Indictment charged Defendant with theft. Under A.R.S. § 13-1802.A.1, “[a] person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property[.]” Theft of property “with a value of four thousand dollars or more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars is a class 3 felony.” A.R.S. § 13-1802.G. The State presented sufficient evidence to support the jury’s guilty verdicts for counts 2 and 4 and the finding of value over four thousand dollars.