COMMONWEALTH vs. DOUGLAS GARCIA.
[…] See Commonwealth v. O'Brien, 377 Mass. 772, 775 (1979).
In the circumstances of the present case, we conclude that
the statute disqualifies Sally from testifying about the
mother's statements. We further conclude, regardless of the
operation of the statute, that the prejudice to the defendant
warrants a reversal of his conviction. 11
Over a century ago, in Brown v. Wood, 121 Mass. 137, 138
(1876), the Supreme Judicial Court held that the privacy of a
communication is not destroyed by one spouse's voluntary
postconversation disclosure of the conversation's content to a
10
General Laws c. 233, § 20, First, as amended through St.
1996, c. 289, § 10, provides in pertinent part that "neither
husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with
the other." See Mass. G. Evid. § 504(b) (2015). "The rule is
one of disqualification, not privilege, and spouses are
forbidden, on objection, to testify about the contents of their
private conversations." Commonwealth v. Perez, 460 Mass. 683,
698 (2011), quoting from Commonwealth v. Walker, 438 Mass. 246,