MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] mitigating evidence suggesting that the violation does not
warrant revocation.
Woods v. State, 892 N.E.2d 637, 640 (Ind. 2008) (citations omitted).
[9] In the second step of the process, the trial court must determine whether the
probation violation warrants revocation of probation or some lesser sanction.
Heaton, 984 N.E.2d at 616 (“[I]f a violation is found, then the trial court must
determine the appropriate sanctions for the violation.”); Patterson v. State, 659
N.E.2d 220, 222-23 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (“A court has several dispositional
options in a revocation proceeding.”). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h)
provides:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any
time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke
is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one
(1) or more of the following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying
or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than
one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 63A05-1509-CR-1310 | February 16, 2016 Page 5 of 7
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
Our supreme court has held that this statute “permits judges to sentence
offenders using any one of or any combination of the enumerated powers.”
Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d at 187.
[10] A single violation of a condition of probation is sufficient to permit the trial
court to revoke probation.