MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. at 214. Prior to awarding the requested
restitution, the trial court made no inquiry into Hardy’s ability to pay.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1506-CR-495 | February 16, 2016 Page 4 of 7
[6] Hardy argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering
restitution without sufficient evidence and without inquiring into his ability to
pay. The State responds that Hardy objected to only $300 out of the $2000
amount of restitution and, therefore, “implicitly agreed to pay restitution for the
remaining items.” Appellee’s Brief at 6.
[7] Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) provides that as a condition of probation, the trial
court may order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for damage
sustained by the victim. When doing so, “the court shall fix the amount, which
may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix
the manner of performance.” Id. An award of restitution is within the trial
court’s discretion, and we will reverse only upon a showing of an abuse of
discretion. C.H. v. State, 15 N.E.3d 1086, 1096 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans.
denied.
[8] Authority exists for the proposition that failure to object to the imposition of