Sara Logan Howe v. Albemarle County Department of Social Services
[…] Dep’t of Soc. Servs., Record No. 0755-15-2, 2015 Va. App. LEXIS 336 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 17, 2015). -5- evidence established three factors: (1) that the termination is in the child’s best interests, (2) the neglect and abuse suffered by the child presents a serious and substantial threat to life, health, or development, and (3) it is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in the neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected so as to allow the child’s safe return to the parent within a reasonable period of time. A court may terminate parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) if it is in the best interests of the child and the parent has been “unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months . . . to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social . . . or other rehabilitative agencies.”