IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶2. Because the circuit judge’s findings and conclusions are supported by substantial
credible evidence, we affirm. The circuit judge also correctly applied the plain language of
the MTCA in concluding that DRMC was entitled to immunity on Taylor’s inadequate
staffing claim. This too is a sufficient, alternative reason to affirm the judgment.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶3. Sometime after 11:00 p.m. on July 5, 2003, LeKenray Taylor was shot in the chest
during a drive-by shooting in Rosedale. Bolivar County Emergency Medical Services was
1
See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13 (Rev. 2012) (“The judge . . . shall hear and
determine, without a jury, any suit filed under the [MTCA].”); Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-1(i)
(Supp. 2015) (community hospitals are covered by the MTCA).
2
called at 11:17 p.m., and an ambulance arrived at the scene at 11:20 p.m. The ambulance
reached the DRMC emergency room in Greenville at 11:56 p.m., and DRMC’s trauma team