IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 3
¶7. The question then turns to Lamberth’s challenge regarding the dismissal with
prejudice. There is nothing in the statute itself demanding that failure to file the bond money
mandates a dismissal with prejudice. Likewise, the law cited by the district regarding
extensions of appellate filing times centers on the filing of “a notice of appeal,” not the filing
of a bond or another technical matter associated with an appeal. See M.R.A.P. 4(g). Is it
undisputed that Lamberth’s notice of appeal or petition to appeal was filed timely.
¶8. Meanwhile, Lamberth cites to Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-69 (Rev.
2012) for the proposition that Lamberth “may commence a new action for the same cause,
at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit.”
However, as noted by the school district, the title for section 15-1-69 references the
“commencement of a new action,” not the refiling of an appeal.
¶9. Nonetheless, the issue regarding failure to file a statutory bond has been addressed in